Expat Mortgages B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement

Contact details:
Barbara Strozzilaan 101
1083HN AMSTERDAM
020-7173908
www.expatmortgages.nl

Lars Harren is the Data Protection Officer of Expat Mortgages B.V. He can be reached via lars@expatmortgages.nl.

Personal data that we process
Expat Mortgages B.V. Processes your personal data as a result of using our services and / or by you providing it yourself.

Below you find an overview of the personal data we process:
 First and last name
 Gender
 Date of birth
 Birthplace
 Address details
 Telephone number
 E-mail address
 Bank account number
 BSN (social security number)
 Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by filling in a contact form on our website, in correspondence and by telephone
 Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via lars@expatmortgages.nl, so we can delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Expat Mortgages B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
 To call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
 To inform you about changes to our services and products
 To deliver goods and services to you
 For handling your payment
 For sending a newsletter or other marketing related information
 Expat Mortgages B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for your tax return.

Automated decision-making
Expat Mortgages B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a staff member of Expat Mortgages BV).

How long we store personal data
Expat Mortgages B.V. will not store your personal data longer, and in a form that makes it possible to identify you as the person concerned, then is necessary for the realization of the purposes for which they are collected or subsequently edited. As the responsible party, Expat Mortgages B.V. themselves will decide how long the recorded personal data will be retained.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Expat Mortgages B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, such as banks, lenders, insurance companies or other parties involved in the process of obtaining a mortgage. We also provide information to comply with any legal obligation.
If applicable, we will conclude a processor agreement with companies that process data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Expat Mortgages B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Expat Mortgages B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. This is shown by a cookie notification on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation and structural improvement of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and save, for example, your preferences. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data Expat Mortgages B.V. You also have the right for data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have stored to you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deleting, or data transfer of your personal data, or a request to cancel your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to lars@expatmortgages.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please make sure to cover your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Expat Mortgages B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Expat Mortgages B.V. is taking the protection of your data very serious and will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via lars@expatmortgages.nl.